17-19
AUGUST
2023
Ulan-Ude, Republic of Buryatia

DISCUSSION PANEL 3.

Buddhism and Modern Society: Dialogue and Cooperation

Moderators:
Institute of China and Modern Asia of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia, Moscow)
Shereete Lama of the Aninsky Datsan "Gandan Shadduvling" (Buryatia, Khorinsk).
Keynote Speakers:
1. Darizhapov Vladimir Bairovich (Legtsok-Lama), Shereete Lama of the Aninsky Datsan "Gandan Shadduvling", Radnaeva Elvira Lvovna, Banzarov Buryat State University. On the Role of the Aninsky Datsan in Strengthening of the Connection between Buddhism and Russian Statehood.

2. Tsedendamba Samdan, Institute of Philosophy, Mongolian Academy of Sciences (Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar). Buddhism and State-Confessional relations in Modern Mongolia.

3. Mikhalev Maxim Sergeevich, Institute of China and Modern Asia, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia, Moscow). Sovereign Buddhism: Theoretical Understanding of the Phenomenon.

4. Rafikov Rashit Gizzatovich, Deputy Head of the Public Relations Department of the Governor of the Krasnoyarsk Region (Russia, Krasnoyarsk). Buddhism in the Krasnoyarsk region at the present stage.

5. Zhantsanov Zorikto Georgievich, adviser to Pandito Khambo Lama (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Social projects of the Buddhist Traditional Sangha of Russia.
Participants:
1. Bayarsaikhan Batsukh, Ambassador of Mongolia to the Republic of Belarus, Mongolian State University (Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar). The state doctrine of the Yuan Empire according to "Arvan buyant nomyn tsagaan tuukh".

2. Rodionov Vladimir Alexandrovich, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Religion in Mongolia through the prism of public opinion.

3. Badaraev Damdin Dorzhievich, Institute of Mongolian Studies, Buddhology and Tibetology, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Socially-oriented activities of Buddhist religious organizations.

4. Malygina Olga Anatolyevna, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Interaction between the highest administration and the Buryat Buddhist community in the Trans-Baikal region (late 19th - early 20th centuries).

5. Kharmaev Yury Vladimirovich, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Penitentiary policy of states and religion (example of Russia and Mongolia).

6. Istomina Olga Borisovna, Zaitseva Olga Yurievna, Irkutsk State University (Russia, Irkutsk). Buddhism in the confessional structure of modern Russian society (on the materials of the Irkutsk region).

7. Badmatsyrenova Elizaveta Leonidovna, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Buddhism, gender and law: points of intersection.

8. Kuznetsova Olga Anatolyevna, Perm State National Research Institute; Perm Institute of the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia (Russia, Perm). Civil law through the lens of Buddhism.

9. Samdanova Bayarma Batoevna, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). On the ethics of public service from the point of view of the Buddhist Vinaya.

10. Dorzhieva Svetlana Vladimirovna, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). The role of Buddhism in the preservation of traditional family values.

11. Melnikov Vladimir Mikhailovich, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Psychological approach to assessing the formation of humanistic values of the modern world and their distortion.

12. Sadykov Nikolai Budaevich, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Buddhism and non-traditional methods of investigating crimes
.
13. Ubeeva Olga Alexandrovna, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). "Buddhist factor" in the formation of civil responsibility of the population of Buryatia: historical aspect.

14. Tsydenov Alexander Batorovich, Banzarov Buryat State University (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Buddhism in the identity system of the youth of modern Buryatia.

15. Kuznetsova Natalya Aleksandrovna, Buryat Scientific Center, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia, Ulan-Ude).

16. Drobotushenko Evgeny Viktorovich, Transbaikal State University (Russia, Chita). Buddhism on the territory of the Chita region in the post-war Soviet era.

17. Skiba Andrey Petrovich, Academy of the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia (Russia, Ryazan). Buddhism in Russia: Some Legal and Linguistic Aspects.

18. Sandakdorzhieva Soelma Keshektuevna, editor-in-chief of the Selenga TV channel (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Development of the public federal Buddhist TV channel "Selenga-TV".

19. Kazakov Valery Georgievich, assistant to the rector of the Buddhist University "Dashi Choynhorlin" (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Institute of Pandita Khambo Lamas as an effective instrument of the state administration of the region.

20. Zhantsanov Zorikto Georgievich, adviser to Pandito Khambo Lama (Russia, Ulan-Ude). Social projects of the Buddhist Traditional Sangha of Russia.

21. Madovita Wajirabuddhi Thero, Abbot of Purana Monastery, Deputy Director of Religious Education in Sri Lanka (Sri Lanka, Homagama)

22. Sudanta Lianage, Chancellor of the University of Sri Jayawardenepuro (Sri Lanka, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte)

23. Upender C. Rao Chairman of the International Center for Cultural Studies, Professor at the Special Center for Sanskrit Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University (India, Delhi)

24. Asha Singh, University of Delhi (India, Delhi)

25. Khenpo Lungten Gyatso, Director of the Institute for the Study of Language and Culture of the Royal University of Bhutan (Bhutan, Thimpu)

26. Chen Junkai, Shao Lin Temple Wushu Training Center, (PRC, Zhengzhou)

27. Hou Yanli, Shao Lin Temple Wushu Training Center, (PRC, Zhengzhou)

28. Sun Yufeng, Shao Lin Temple Wushu Training Center, (PRC, Zhengzhou)

29. Yin Yanhong, Head of the Secretariat of the Cultural and Educational Fund of the Huayan Temple (Chongqing)

30. Dr Arvind Kumar, Professor at Gautama Buddha University (Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India)

31. Dr Chandan Kumar, Buddhist scholar (India)

32. Dr Sunny Kumar Singh, Professor (India)

Partners

Supported by the Roskongress Foundation